Privacy at S-cubed

At S-cubed we take your privacy very seriously. Below you will find our privacy policy and the people you can contact if you have any concerns.

1

What’s in this policy?

This policy tells you:

  • What information we might collect about you
  • How we might use that information
  • When we might use your details to contact you
  • What information of yours we might share with others
  • Your choices about the personal information you give us
2

What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the services and software that are offered by S-cubed ApS, S-cubed Ltd, S-cubed Biometrics Ltd, S-cubed Pharmaceutical Services ApS.

3

What is not covered by this policy?

This policy does not cover services offered by any external links you follow from our website to other organisations, companies or services. These companies will have their own privacy policies and cookie policies.

4

How do you protect my personal information?

We are strongly committed to keeping your information safe. We have policies and procedures in place to look after your information and security.

What types of personal information does S-cubed collect about me?

  1. Information that you give us – You may upload your CV or apply for a position via the website. This information is stored securely on a password protected server. You may have given us your email to be sent our regular newsletter, this data is stored on a password protected server.
  2. We collect some data through google analytics about behaviour on our website but this is anonymized and we have no way to identify an individual.
  3. You may have given us your email in order be given access to the A3 Community MDR. This is used to create your login and the information is securely stored on a password protected server. 
5

How long will S-cubed keep my personal information?

We keep CVs only if they are suitable for a position at S-cubed and we will keep those for 6 months and then delete the data. Unsuitable CVs will be deleted once they have been through a review process. This may take between 24 hours and 1 week.

For job applications, we keep data for all applicants for 12 months. Data of unsuccessful applicants will then be deleted.

For the A3 Community MDR, we will check your access every 6 months. If you are not using the system or you have left your company, we will delete all your information. You can of course, ask us to delete this information at any time. 

If you have signed up for our marketing emails, you can request your information to be deleted at any time. We will send you emails until you tell us you wish to be removed.  

6

How can S-cubed use my personal information and when will you use it to contact me?

We have to have a valid reason to use your personal information. We will only use your data for reasons you would reasonably expect and when we have a legitimate interest to do so these include:

  • Contacting you in response to you sending us your CV
  • Contacting you in response to a potential employment position at S-cubed
  • Keeping you advised of news when you sign up to our Newsletter
  • Contacting you in relation to the A3 Community MDR to create your login or answer your queries. 
7

When does S-cubed share my personal information with others?

We will never sell your personal information or share it with other organisations unless we are required to do so by law, or when we need to protect you or other people from harm.

8

How does S-cubed use cookies and tracking?

We use cookies to ensure that our content is useful and to monitor what you would like to read. We use Google Analytics to see which pages you have read and ensure we are offering useful content. We use Hotjar Heatmaps to look at how you are interacting with our site and improve our content and usability. All data collected is anonymised and we cannot identify an individual who uses our website.

9

Can I delete my information?

You can contact S-cubed at any time and ask for you CV, application information, or user login to the A3 Community MDR to be deleted. You can opt-out of our newsletter emails at any time.

10

What are my rights?

You are in control of your personal information. You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your information
  • To correct any information that may be wrong, to delete or to request that we only use it for certain purposes
  • To change your mind and ask us to stop using your information. For example, asking us to delete your CV or to be removed from the newsletter email list

Bear in mind, sometimes we might not be able to help; for instance, if the law tells us we can’t.

11

How will I find out about changes to this policy?

We will sometimes update this policy. If we make important changes to how we use your personal information, we will let you know. It might be a notice on the website or an email.

12

How can I contact S-cubed?

You can contact us at any time about your rights.

  • Email: info@s-cubed-global.com
  • Post:
    1. S-cubed ApS, Lille Strandstræde 20C 5, Copenhagen K, DK- 1254
    2. S-cubed Ltd, Boston House, Grove Business Park, Wantage, OX12 9FF
    3. S-cubed Biometrics Ltd, 99 Park Drive, Milton Park, Abingdon, OX14 4RY

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office in the UK or the Datatilsynet in Denmark for further advice and support.